IKEA—ANTILOP Highchair

Identifying features

401-579-18 ANTILOP high chair w/ safety belt white/silver-colour AP JP
801-579-16 ANTILOP high chair w/ safety belt blue AP JP
601-579-17 ANTILOP high chair w/ safety belt red AP JP

What are the defects?

The high chair belt buckle can open unexpectedly. Please note that only production dates 0607-0911 (YYMM) from supplier # 17389 are included in this recall for repair of the belt.

What are the hazards?

The high chair belt buckle can open unexpectedly, creating a fall hazard.

What should consumers do?

Only ANTILOP high chair straps from supplier #17389 with production
dates 0607–0911 (YYMM) are affected.

The supplier number and production date are moulded into the underside of the seat.

Customers with an ANTILOP high chair are asked to check the supplier number and production date. If the supplier number is #17389 and the production date is 0607–0911 (YYMM), customers are asked to visit
IKEA or contact IKEA Customer Service to receive a replacement belt, free of charge.

No other high chairs are affected.

The safety of our products is always the highest priority at IKEA.
IKEA apologises for any inconvenience this may cause.

Supplier
Traders who sold this product

IKEA stores nationally and worldwide

Where the product was sold
New South Wales
Queensland
South Australia
Victoria
Western Australia
Dates available for sale
  • 1 June 2007 - 1 September 2011

Recall enquiries

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Product category