TOSHIBA Australia Pty Ltd—Rechargeable PC Battery

Identifying features

PC MODEL NUMBERS are R700, R830, A660, C50-A, C50D-A, C640, C650,C650D, C660, C660D, C850,C850D, L630,L640,L650, L650D, L670,L70-A, L730, L750, L750D, L830, L840, L850, L850D, NB10-A, P70-A, P750, P770, P840, P850, P870, R830, S70-B, S70T-B, C50, C650, C660, C70, C850, C850D, C870, L640, L650, L670, L70, L730, L740, L750, L770, L850, L870, NB10, R840

What are the defects?

There is a risk that the rechargeable battery pack may overheat, cause smoke or may ignite.

What are the hazards?

If the defect occurs, there is a risk of a fire or a burn hazard to consumers.

What should consumers do?

1.Turn your PC off, switch off at the wall socket, unplugged it from the AC adaptor and remove your battery immediately.
2.Visit the Toshiba website, www.mytoshiba.co.nz/support to validate if your Battery Pack is affected. You can use your computer on the AC adaptor without the battery.
3.If affected you will be asked to register to receive a free replacement Battery Pack.

For further information contact Toshiba (Australia) Pty Ltd on 13 30 70

Traders who sold this product

Retail Stores such as Harvey Norman, Good Guys, JB HiFi

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 1 June 2011 - 30 September 2015

Recall advertisements and supporting documentation

Recall enquiries

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.