BMW Group Australia Ltd — BMW 5 Series - E39 & 3 Series - E46, E53 X5

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
see attached VIN list

What are the defects?

Airbag inflator: if an affected vehicle is involved in an accident triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing explodes / ruptures under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local BMW dealership or BMW Australia ’s head office directly via the website at https://www.bmw.com.au/ or phone BMW Group Australia Customer Interaction Centre on Freecall 1 800 813 299 to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge. It is critical that owners of cars with alpha airbags installed take immediate steps to have the airbags replaced because of the significant risk of injury or death involved in using cars with these airbags.

Consumers can use BMW’s VIN look-up tool to see if their vehicle is affected by this recall: https://www.bmw.com.au/offers-and-services/service/bmw-recall

Further information and advice for consumers is also available at: https://www.productsafety.gov.au/news/takata-airbag-recalls-affecting-au...

Supplier
BMW Group Australia Ltd
Traders who sold this product

Authorised BMW Dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 1 January 2002 - 31 December 2005

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure & Regional Development is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure & Regional Development
Product category