BMW Group Australia Ltd — BMW 5 Series (E39) MY2002-2003, BMW 3 Series (E46) MY2001-2006 and BMW X5 (E53) MY2003

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN lists

What are the defects?

Takata airbag inflator: As it gets older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing may explode/rupture under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments may propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

If owners of BMW E46 3 series, E39 5 Series & E53 X5 are advised it is under 'critical recall’ and your vehicle’s airbag is more than 6 years old, it is recommended that you stop driving the vehicle and immediately arrange for airbag replacement as the vehicle has a heightened risk of causing injury or death. The critical recall category applies to alpha airbags and also includes other airbags specified by BMW. 

BMW will offer to arrange for your vehicle to either be towed to the place of replacement or for a mobile technician to be sent to the vehicle (or some similar arrangement), so that you do not have to drive the vehicle in order to receive a replacement airbag.

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local BMW dealership or BMW Australia’s Takata Hotline directly on 1800 243 675. Affected owners can also utilise the website https://www.recall.bmw.com.au or email info@bmw.com.au to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge. You are also entitled to request special arrangements, such as a loan or hire car or reimbursement for alternative transportation costs. 
 
Consumers who are unsure whether their vehicle is affected by the recall can also use the BMW VIN look-up tool at https://www.recall.bmw.com.au contact the BMW Takata Hotline directly on 1800 243 675 or contact their preferred BMW dealer.

Alternatively, consumers can use their registration plate number to check if their vehicle is affected by going to http://www.ismyairbagsafe.com.au 

We also recommend you visit https://www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at: https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall

Traders who sold this product

BMW Group Australia Ltd

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 1 January 2002 - 31 December 2005

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category