BMW Group Australia Ltd — BMW E70 X5 & E71 X6

Identifying features

What are the defects?

Front passenger airbag inflator: If an affected vehicle is involved in an accident and the airbag goes off, the airbag inflator may rupture.

What are the hazards?

In the event of an airbag inflator rupture, metal fragments could possibly shoot out, straight through the airbag cushion material towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles will receive a notification from BMW Group Australia Ltd, asking them to contact an authorised BMW dealer to arrange replacement of the airbag inflator free of charge. If they have not already done so, owners must immediately contact a BMW dealership to arrange the repairs urgently.

Consumers can also contact BMW Group Australia at https://www.bmw.com.au, check if their vehicle is affected by the Takata airbag recall at https://www.bmw.com.au/offers-and-services/service/bmw-recall or call the BMW Group Customer Interaction Centre on 1800 813 299.

Alternatively, consumers can use their registration plate number to check if their vehicle is affected by going to http://www.ismyairbagsafe.com.au

We also recommend you visit https://www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at: https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall

Traders who sold this product

All authorised BMW Group dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 1 January 2013 - 31 December 2013

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category