BMW Group Australia Ltd — BMW F80 3 Series M3 Sedan, F82 4 Series M4 Coupe, F83 4 Series M4 Convertible MY2016

Parts diagram showing pushing piece and 3-hole-flange

What are the defects?

The CFK drive shaft contains a 3-hole-flange with pushing piece which is not produced with sufficient long-term durability. The pushing piece for the length compensation can be pulled out of the 3-hole-flange over time.

What are the hazards?

If the pushing piece is pulled out of the 3-hole-flange, then drive torque may no longer be transmitted to the rear wheels, resulting in a loss of drive. This could cause a critical driving situation and increases the risk of an accident and injury to occupants of the vehicle and other road users.

What should consumers do?

Known owners will be contacted by BMW Group Australia Ltd or an authorised BMW dealer.

Consumers may contact an authorised BMW Service centre, or call the BMW Group Customer Interaction Centre on 1800 813 299 to arrange inspection and repair.

Consumers can also contact BMW Group Australia via the BMW Group Australia website: https://www.bmw.com.au

Additionally, consumers can go to the BMW Group Australia website and use their vehicle's VIN, chassis number or registration number to check if their vehicle has an outstanding Technical Action, or an outstanding Safety Recall: https://www.bmw.com.au/en/topics/offers-and-services/recalls.html

Supplier
Traders who sold this product

Authorised BMW Group dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 1 March 2016 - 31 August 2016

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities
Product category