Hino Motor Sales Australia — Hino 700 Series, Hino RN Bus and Hino RK Bus

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN list

What are the defects?

In certain vehicles, the speed sensor is manufactured using materials that have different thermal expansion properties. When the temperature increases, the materials inside the sensor expand at different rates, causing the component parts to interfere with vehicle operations. If this occurs, this may create an open circuit.

What are the hazards?

When an open circuit occurs, this results in the brake system and/or transmission warning lamp turning itself on. The speedometer needle may also bounce during operation or stop. The operator will be unable to correctly determine the operating speed of the vehicle. This may lead to not following the required speed limit, posing an accident risk for the occupant and other road users.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local Hino dealership to have the speed sensor replaced free of charge.

Consumers can contact Hino on 1300 01 HINO (1300 014 466) or their local Hino dealer.

Traders who sold this product

Authorised Hino dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 6 July 2012 - 28 June 2014

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities
Product category