Honda Australia Pty Ltd — Accord MY 2001-2007 & MDX MY 2003-2006

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
see attached VIN lists

What are the defects?

Airbag inflator: As it gets older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing may explode/rupture under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments may propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local Honda Australia dealership or Honda Australia head office directly via the website at to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge.

Consumers who are unsure whether they are affected can also use Honda Australia's VIN look-up tool or contact Honda Australia on 1800 789 839 or contact their preferred dealer.

We also recommend you visit to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at:

Traders who sold this product

Honda Australia Pty Ltd

Where the product was sold

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category