Jaguar Land Rover Australia — Land Rover Discovery Sport, Range Rover Evoque MHEVs MY2019-2020

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN list

What are the defects?

An electrical overload in the 48V electrical system may cause a failure of the metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistor (MOSFET). Failure of the MOSFET may cause an electrical cascade failure, causing the DC/DC converter to experience an electrical short where the 12V circuit shorts to ground.

When the DC/DC converter experiences an electrical short to ground, the 12V electrical system will discharge, this will be indicated by a battery warning on the instrument cluster.

What are the hazards?

Vehicle occupants may notice a burning smell and/or smoke from the DC/DC converter vent into the passenger compartment. If there is sufficient oxygen, a vehicle fire may occur, which may cause injury or death of vehicle occupants or other road users.

What should consumers do?

Consumers will be notified via email, SMS or letter and asked to visit an authorised Jaguar Land Rover retailer as soon as possible. The vehicles will be updated with the latest software which corrects the electrical failure.

There will be no charge to owners for this recall action.

For more information, owners can contact the Jaguar Land Rover Customer Relationship Centre on
1800 625 642 (Monday to Friday 8am - 8pm and Saturday 9am - 4pm) or by email on crcau@jaguarlandrover.com

To find your nearest Jaguar Land Rover dealer, visit https://www.landrover.com.au/national-dealer-locator.html

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 25 May 2018 - 2 October 2020

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications
Product category