Kawasaki Motors Pty Ltd—Kawasaki Teryx Recreational Utility Vehicles (RUV)

Identifying features

KRT800CEF - JKBRTCC1?EB502041 to JKBRTCC1?EB503642
KRF800CEF - JKBRFCC1?EB500102 to JKBRFCC1?EB501480

What are the defects?

Under certain conditions the top layer of the drive belt could peel off, leading to the belt breaking, and the vehicle losing drive.

What are the hazards?

If the defect occurs this poses an accident hazard to the driver and bystanders.

What should consumers do?

Customers with affected units will be contacted by mail. Consumers with affected units should contact their local Authorised Kawasaki RUV Dealership to book in their vehicle for replacement of the drive belt. Consumers closest dealerships can be found on the Kawasaki Website.

Traders who sold this product

All Authorised Kawasaki Recreational Utility Vehicle (RUV) Dealerships

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 6 December 2013 - 16 June 2014

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category