Mazda Australia Pty Ltd — B2500 (UN) & B2600 (UN)

Identifying features

VIN ranges:

  • JM0 GG1031 00 101238 - JM0 GG1031 00 177625
  • JM0 GY1031 00 100008 - JM0 GY1031 00 104582
  • JM0 FE1031 00 100007 - JM0 FE1031 00 105664
  • MM0UNY0E300613091 - MM0UNY0E300694613
  • MM0UNY0E400804805 - MM0UNY0E400908724
  • MM0UNY0W200415000 - MM0UNY0W200433739
  • MM0UNY0W300613309 - MM0UNY0W300694615
  • MM0UNY0W400804803 - MM0UNY0W400912110
  • MM0 UNY062 00 361395 - MM0 UNY062 00 412063
  • MM0 UNY0W2 00 362122 - MM0 UNY0W2 00 433739

What are the defects?

Takata airbag inflator: As it gets older, a combination of heat and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing may explode/rupture under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event of an airbag inflator rupture, metal fragments could propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Mazda B2500 or B2600 vehicles are now under 'critical recall’, it is recommended that you stop driving the vehicle and immediately arrange for airbag replacement as the vehicle has a heightened risk of causing injury or death. The critical recall category applies to alpha airbags and also includes other airbags specified by Mazda.

Mazda will offer to arrange for your vehicle to either be towed to the place of replacement or for a mobile technician to be sent to the vehicle (or some similar arrangement), so that you do not have to drive the vehicle in order to receive a replacement airbag.

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local Mazda Dealership or Mazda’s head office directly on the website at https://www.mazda.com.au/get-in-touch/ or email customersupport@mazda.com.au to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge. You are also entitled to request special arrangements, such as a loan or hire car or reimbursement for alternative transportation costs.

Consumers who are unsure whether they are affected can also use Mazda’s VIN look-up tool at https://www.mazda.com.au/recalls/ or contact Mazda on 1800 034 411 or contact the preferred dealer.

Alternatively, consumers can use their registration plate number to check if their vehicle is affected by going to http://www.ismyairbagsafe.com.au.

We also recommend you visit https://www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at: https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall.

Traders who sold this product

Mazda Australia Pty Ltd

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 22 August 2002 - 7 October 2011

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category