Mazda Australia Pty Ltd — B2500 (UN) & B2600 (UN)

Identifying features

MM0UNY0W200362122 - MM0UNY0W200414170 and MM0UNY06200361395 - MM0UNY06200412063

What are the defects?

In the affected vehicles continued exposure of the driver-side air bag inflator to high levels of absolute humidity may cause the front air bag inflator housing to rupture and deploy abnormally in the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the frontal air bag.

What are the hazards?

The ruptured inflator may create metallic fragments that could contact an occupant, increasing the risk of injury.

What should consumers do?

Mazda Australia will contact all affected customers by mail as soon as parts become available to present their vehicle to their preferred Mazda Dealer for the replacement of the Driver Side airbag inflator at No Charge. Consumers who require further information should contact Mazda Customer Support on 1800 034 411.

Consumers can use Mazda’s VIN look-up tool to see if their vehicle is affected by this recall: https://www.mazda.com.au/recalls/

Traders who sold this product

Mazda Authorised Dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 22 August 2002 - 7 October 2011

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure & Regional Development is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure & Regional Development
Product category