Mazda Australia Pty Ltd—Mazda6 (GG) Sedan/Hatch, Mazda6 (GY) Wagon, RX-8 (FE) & BT-50 (UN)

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
see attached VIN lists; VIN lists include some alpha airbags for earlier models

What are the defects?

Airbag inflator: if an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing explodes / ruptures under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local Mazda dealership or Mazda Australia’s head office directly via the website at https://www.mazda.com.au/get-in-touch/, phone 1800 034 411 Monday to Friday 9.30am - 5pm (EST or AEST) or email customersupport@mazda.com.au to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge. It is critical that owners of cars with alpha airbags installed take immediate steps to have the airbags replaced because of the significant risk of injury or death involved in using cars with these airbags.

Consumers can use Mazda’s VIN look-up tool to see if their vehicle is affected by this recall: https://www.mazda.com.au/recalls/

We also recommend you visit https://www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at: https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall

Traders who sold this product

Mazda Australia Pty Ltd

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 22 August 2002 - 28 June 2011

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category