Mitsubishi Motors Australia Ltd — Outlander PHEV MY2014-2014.5

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN list

What are the defects?

The airflow sensor located within the petrol engine may fail. Failure of the airflow sensor will be indicated by a deterioration in vehicle performance, causing the EV system warning lamp to turn on.

If the EV warning lamp does turn on, the petrol engine may stop, which will prevent charging of the main battery and therefore the car cannot be driven.

What are the hazards?

If the vehicle is operated whilst the EV warning lamp on, there is an increased risk of accident and injury to occupants of the vehicle and other road users.

What should consumers do?

Owners will be contacted via direct mail, advising them to bring their vehicle into their preferred Mitsubishi Dealership to have the car corrected, free of charge.

Consumers who require further information can contact Mitsubishi Motors Australia on 1800 931 811 or their preferred Dealer on 1300 131 211, then follow the prompts to select option 2, option 2 and then enter their post code to be connected to the closest Mitsubishi Dealer, or go to https://www.mitsubishi-motors.com.au/customer-assistance/locate-a-servic...

Traders who sold this product

Mitsubishi Motors Australia

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 19 September 2013 - 30 November 2015

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities
Product category