Nissan Motor Co (Australia) Pty Ltd — N16 Pulsar, Y61 Patrol, D22 Navara, A33 Maxima & T30 X-Trail

What are the defects?

This is an amendment to the affected vehicles in the previous recall campaign that was launched globally in 2013.

Airbag inflator: if an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing explodes / ruptures under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local Nissan dealership or Nissan's head office directly by phoning 1800 035 035 or via the Nissan website at to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge. It is critical that owners of cars with alpha airbags installed take immediate steps to have the airbags replaced because of the significant risk of injury or death involved in using cars with these airbags.

Consumers can use the VIN look-up tool on Nissan’s website to see if their vehicle is affected by this recall:

We also recommend you visit to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at:

Traders who sold this product

Nissan Motor Co (Australia) Pty Ltd

Where the product was sold

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category