Subaru (Aust) Pty Limited — Subaru MY2018 Liberty and Outback Vehicles (extended recall)

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN lists

What are the defects?

The driving range indicator may provide inaccurate information about the distance that may be driven before refuelling, due to a programming error in the Combination Meter Display (CMD) unit. The low fuel warning light will still illuminate when the fuel level is critically low.

What are the hazards?

Drivers who rely solely on the indicated driving range (without reference to the fuel level indicator), may inadvertently run out of fuel. If a vehicle runs out of fuel, the engine will stall and may not be able to be restarted. Inability to restart a stalled engine could cause a safety risk to the vehicle occupants and/or other road users.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles will be contacted and asked to arrange to present their vehicles for the rectification work to be carried out free of charge.

For further information, contact your nearest Subaru dealership or the Subaru Recall Customer Relations Team on 1300 550 994 (Monday to Friday 8am-8pm; Saturday 8.30am-5pm AEST) or emailing feedback@subaru.com.au

Traders who sold this product

Authorised Subaru dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities
Product category