Suzuki Australia Pty Ltd — Suzuki Grand Vitara SQ625 2.5L V6 MY1998-1999

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN list

What are the defects?

The airbag inflators in these vehicles could allow moisture to enter the unit and degrade the airbag propellant. If this occurs, the properties of the propellant may be changed so that the propellant does not react as intended during an accident, causing misdeployment of the airbag.

What are the hazards?

If a vehicle with an affected airbag is involved in a collision, the airbag inflator could rupture, causing sharp metal fragments to enter the vehicle cabin at high speed and kill or injure vehicle occupants.

There is also a risk that the airbag may underinflate in a collision and may not protect the driver as intended.

What should consumers do?

Owners of recalled vehicles should stop driving their vehicle immediately and organise an urgent free inspection by contacting Suzuki Australia. Consumers can either call Suzuki Customer Care 
on 1800 777 088 or by visit https://www.suzuki.com.au/dealer-locator to find their nearest authorised Suzuki dealership.    

If the inspection confirms that a Grand Vitara contains an affected type of Takata driver airbag inflator and the vehicle is legally registered to be driven in Australia, Suzuki Australia will offer to buy back the vehicle, based on the current market value (as determined by an independent third party valuer appointed by Suzuki). Suzuki will also arrange immediate alternative transport measures tailored to each owner’s needs so that consumers can remain mobile while the buyback of the vehicle is being arranged. 

Consumers who own an affected vehicle that is not registered should also immediately stop driving their car and contact Suzuki on the above details. 

Due to the age of the vehicles, replacement airbag inflators are not currently available. 

Consumers who are unsure of whether they are affected by this recall can also use the Suzuki VIN look-up tool at ismyairbagsafe.com.au then follow the instructions on that website to determine if your vehicle is listed as having an affected airbag, or alternatively you may access a VIN list on the Suzuki website - https://www.suzuki.com.au/airbag_investigation, to determine if your vehicle is listed as having an affected airbag, or call Suzuki Australia Customer Care on 1800 777 088.

We also recommend you visit www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published. 

Further information for consumers is available at www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls

 

Traders who sold this product

Suzuki Australia
Suzuki Motor Corporation

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 1 March 1998 - 31 August 1999

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development
Product category