Volkswagen Group Australia Pty Ltd—2013 model Skoda Fabia, Yeti and Superb

Identifying features

Recall Campaign 34F7

VIN:
TMBBB93T1D9049514
TMBFP65J0D3067776
TMBKF75L2D6044670
TMBKF75L8D6057455

What are the defects?

Due to electrolysis in the gearbox, the sulphur constituents in the synthetic oil can separate. These accumulations settle between the conductor paths of the electronics in the form of conductive particles and can therefore cause an electrical short circuit and the gearbox fuse could blow. Should this happen, the clutch will fully open due to power supply failure, causing the vehicle to roll to a stop if in motion.

What are the hazards?

In the majority of cases, the fault occurs when the engine is started with the vehicle stationary. If the fuse blows while the vehicle is in motion, however, a sudden loss of power at the wheels could in certain circumstances occur while the vehicle is being driven. This may pose a hazard to the vehicle occupants and other road users. All other functions of the vehicle (steering, braking, etc.) remain fully operational.

What should consumers do?

A letter is being sent to affected owners of the vehicles. For further information, customers can contact their local Skoda Authorised Service Centre or contact Skoda Customer care on 1800 607 540.

Traders who sold this product

Authorised Skoda dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities
Product category