Origo & Co Pty Ltd trading as Daiso — Assorted Makeup Products

PRA number

2018/16695

Published date

Product description

Makeup products sold between October 2010 and November 2013:

Mascara Everbilena SKU 4974173020899
Lip Palette SKU 497412020813
Eyelash Glue SKU4974012001446
Eyelashes Blue SKU4947678633221
Eyelashes Purple SKU4947678633214
Eyelashes Orange SKU4947678633207
Eyelashes Pink SKU4947678633191
Eyelashes Green SKU4947678633184
Eyelash Glue Transparent SKU4947678172355

What are the defects?

The products do not comply with the 'Trade Practices (Consumer Product Information Standards) (Cosmetics) Regulations 1991 Statutory Rules 1979 No. 237'.

The products do not have English language labelling identifying the ingredients.

What are the hazards?

Use of the products may expose users to ingredients that they are sensitive or allergic to.

What should consumers do?

Consumers who have purchased an affected product during the specified period should cease using the product immediately and return for a full refund. Returns and refunds only for the following Daiso stores: Daiso Midtown Plaza CBD, Westfield Doncaster, Boxhill Centro, Highpoint Shopping Centre. (Please note: the Hive-Abbotsford store is permanently closed)

Consumers can contact Origo & Co Head Office on 03 9310 5783 (Monday-Friday, 10am - 5pm) or refer to http://www.daisostore.com.au

Traders who sold this product

The following Daiso stores:
Midtown Plaza CBD
Westfield Doncaster
Boxhill Centro
Highpoint Shopping Centre

Where the product was sold

Victoria

Dates available for sale

-

Recall advertisements and supporting documentation

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Product category