Fiskars Brands Australia—Stitched Sheath for Bear Grylls Parang Machete

Identifying features

The model numbers for the parang are on the package and include 31-00698 and 31-002289. The sheaths themselves do not have model numbers.

What are the defects?

The Parang machete can cut through the stitching of the sheaths when the blade is taken from or replaced in the sheath. This is far more likely to occur when the Parang is inserted in the Stitched Sheath upside down; in fact, Gerber does not believe this issue can occur unless the Parang is taken from or replaced in the Stitched Sheath upside down.

What are the hazards?

Should the blade cut through the stitching of the sheath, this would pose a laceration hazard to consumers.

What should consumers do?

If a consumer has a Gerber Parang stitched sheath, stop using it immediately, store the Parang machete in a safe area away from children, and contact Gerber to learn how to return the stitched sheath for a fully-riveted sheath replacement at the Gerber recall hotline at 1800 090 292 or visit Gerber’s website: www.gerbergear.com.

Traders who sold this product

The product was sold through disposal stores, outdoor/camping stores, sporting and hardware stores.

Where the product was sold
Nationally

Recall advertisements and supporting documentation

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category