GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd—Children's Panadol 1-5 Years Suspension

Identifying features

The two affected batches were dispatched from GSK between September and November 2013. The identified batches are:

• Children's Panadol 1-5 years suspension (strawberry / 200mL) -(identified by JR130869 on the carton and 130869 on the bottle)

• Children's Panadol 1-5 years suspension (orange / 100mL) - (identified by JR130697 on the carton and 130697 on the bottle)

What are the defects?

The higher levels of paracetamol in the two affected batches may result in doses that are over the recommended and labelled doses but not to the extent that they pose risks to children when the product is used according to the directions on the label.

What are the hazards?

Incorrect dosage may result in illness.

What should consumers do?

Parents and carers should ensure that they follow the dosing instructions on the label.

If you have given more paracetamol than recommended above, contact the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) or your doctor, or go to the nearest hospital emergency department. Do this even if your child does not seem sick.

If you have a bottle from one of the two affected batches and still have concerns, you can contact GSK on 1800 650 123 (between 8am and 8pm EST). GSK will either organise for a replacement product to be sent to you or, if urgent, GSK can arrange for you to pick up a replacement product from your local pharmacy. Alternatively a refund can be provided.

Supplier
GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
Traders who sold this product

Sold in pharmacies over the counter (OTC) and available for use in hospitals

Where the product was sold
Nationally

Recall advertisements and supporting documentation

Responsible regulator

Therapeutic Goods Administration is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Product category