BMW Group Australia Ltd — BMW E83 X3

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See VIN list attached

What are the defects?

It’s possible that the originally installed Petri airbag was replaced by a Takata airbag during the service history of some vehicles.

As this type of Takata airbag inflator gets older, a combination of high temperature cycling and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing may explode/rupture under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments may propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Known owners will be contacted by BMW Australia Ltd or a BMW dealer. Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local BMW dealership or BMW head office directly via the website at https://www.bmw.com.au to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge.

Consumers who are unsure whether they are affected can also use BMW's VIN look-up tool at https://www.bmw.com.au/recall or contact BMW on 1800 243 675 or contact their preferred dealer.

We also recommend you visit https://www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at: https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall

Traders who sold this product

Authorised BMW Group Dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 12 February 2004 - 13 September 2007

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category