GM Holden Ltd — MY 2012-2013 Opel Astra, MY 2014-2017 Holden Astra, MY 2014-2017 Opel/Holden Cascada, MY 2013 Opel Zafira

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN list

What are the defects?

Airbag inflator: As it gets older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing may explode/rupture under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments may propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local Holden dealership or contact Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826 to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge. If you are unsure if your vehicle is affected, enquire at your local Holden dealership or contact Holden Customer Care.

For further information on the Takata airbag recall, please visit http://www.holden.com.au/owning/airbag-recall

We also recommend you visit https://www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at: https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall

Traders who sold this product

GM Holden Ltd

Where the product was sold
Nationally

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category