Mitsubishi Motors Australia Limited — Mitsubishi Triton ML & MN MY2007-2014

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN list

What are the defects?

Airbag inflator: As it gets older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing may explode/rupture under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event that a defective airbag inflator ruptures, metal fragments may propel out through the airbag cushion towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Owners of Mitsubishi Triton vehicles are advised they are now under 'critical recall’, and it is recommended that you stop driving the vehicle and immediately arrange for airbag replacement as the vehicle has a heightened risk of causing injury or death. The critical recall category applies to alpha airbags and also includes other airbags specified by Mitsubishi Motors.

Mitsubishi Motors can arrange for your vehicle to either be towed to the place of replacement or for a mobile technician to be sent to the vehicle (or some similar arrangement), so that you do not have to drive the vehicle in order to receive a replacement airbag.

Owners of affected vehicles should contact their local Mitsubishi dealership or Mitsubishi head office directly via the website at https://www.mitsubishi-motors.com.au/customer-assistance/contact-us to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge

Consumers who are unsure whether they are affected can also use Mitsubishi Motors VIN look-up tool at https://www.mitsubishi-motors.com.au/customer-assistance/vehicle-recalls or contact Mitsubishi Motors Australia on 1800 931 811 or their preferred Dealer on 1300 131 211, Option 2, Option 2 or go to https://www.mitsubishi-motors.com.au/customer-assistance/locate-a-service-centre.
 
Alternatively, consumers can use their registration plate number to check if their vehicle is affected by going to http://www.ismyairbagsafe.com.au.
 
We also recommend you visit https://www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.
 
Further information for consumers is available at: https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall.

Traders who sold this product

Mitsubishi Motors Australia Ltd and authorised Dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally

Recall advertisements and supporting documentation

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category