Monza Imports Cycling — 2017 GT Aggressor Expert & 2017 GT Aggressor Comp Bicycles

Identifying Numbers
GT Aggressor Expert
GT Aggressor

What are the defects?

In certain cases, the handlebars may develop small fatigue cracks over time. If not identified, the cracks may continue to grow larger and eventually lead to a fracture of the handlebars.

What are the hazards?

If the handlebar fractures while the bicycle is in use there is a risk of serious injury or death to the user.

What should consumers do?

Consumers should check to see if their bicycle is affected. Bikes that are affected can be identified by the bicycle stem faceplate marking that reads "Ø31.8 9-10N.m” in the location as pictured. The marking can be found on either the top or the bottom side of the stem as pictured. If it does not have this exact marking, the bicycle is not affected. If it is, consumers should then return it to an authorised GT dealer for an inspection and replacement of handlebar and stem.

For further information consumers should contact Monza Imports Cycling by calling 03 8327 8080 or by emailing cycling@monzaimports.com.au.

Supplier
Monza Imports Cycling
Traders who sold this product

Selected bicycle retailers.

Where the product was sold
Nationally
Dates available for sale
  • 1 July 2016 - 9 June 2017

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category