Nissan Motor Co (Australia) Pty Ltd — D22 Navara, J31 Maxima, N16 Pulsar, T30 X-Trail and Y61 Patrol

What are the defects?

Passenger airbag inflator: As it gets older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator propellant to degrade. If an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator housing may explode/rupture under too much internal pressure.

What are the hazards?

In the event of an airbag inflator rupture, metal fragments could possibly shoot out, straight through the airbag cushion material towards the vehicle occupants causing serious injury or fatality.

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles will be contacted by Nissan Australia by letter, email, phone, and SMS advising them to arrange for a replacement airbag inflator free of charge. Alternatively, owners should contact their local Nissan dealership or Nissan head office directly via the website at http://www.nissan.com.au/contact-us or call Nissan on 1800 988 334.

Consumers who are unsure whether they are affected can also use Nissan's VIN look-up tool http://www.nissan.com.au/owners/owner-information/recall-notices/takata-... or contact Nissan on 1800 988 334 or contact their preferred dealer.

Consumers can check if they are affected by the Takata airbag recall, by entering the vehicle’s registration number at https://ismyairbagsafe.com.au/

We also recommend you visit https://www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at https://www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall

Traders who sold this product

Nissan Australia Dealerships

Where the product was sold
Nationally

Responsible regulator

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Product category