Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited — Toyota Corolla ZZE122

Identifying features

VIN (Vehicle identification number)
See attached VIN table and VIN list

What are the defects?

The airbag system in the affected vehicles could experience electrical shorting due to exposure to high inductive electrical noise in the electrical circuit, resulting in damage to the Airbag Sensor Assembly (ECU). This could cause airbag warning lights to illuminate and the front airbag(s) and/or seat belt pretensioner(s) to become deactivated, and/or cause those airbag(s) to deploy inadvertently.

Some vehicles in this recall may also contain a faulty Takata airbag. High temperatures and humidity can cause the airbag inflator to degrade. If an affected vehicle is involved in a collision triggering the airbag, the metal inflator casing may explode/rupture under too much internal pressure. If the airbag has a faulty Takata airbag and the electrical shorting defect in the Airbag Sensory Assembly, the inadvertent deployment of the airbag may also involve the explosion/rupture of the metal inflator casing.

What are the hazards?

The deactivation of the airbag or seatbelt pretensioners or the inadvertent deployment of an airbag can increase the risk of a crash and/or increase the risk of injury or death in a crash.

Vehicles in this recall that also contain a Takata airbag inflator older than 6 years pose an increased safety risk to vehicle occupants. If your Toyota Corolla ZZE122 was manufactured in 2004-2007 and the airbag inflator has not been replaced already, it is critical that you stop driving your vehicle and take immediate steps to have the airbag inflator replaced because of the significant risk of injury or death when using the vehicle.

You can check if your vehicle has a Takata airbag by using Toyota’s VIN look-up tool at http://recalls.toyota.com.au or by entering your registration plate number at www.ismyairbagsafe.com.au

What should consumers do?

If your vehicle also contains a Takata airbag inflator older than 6 years:
If your vehicle contains a Takata airbag older than 6 years and it is included in this recall, you must stop driving your vehicle and have the Takata airbag inflator replaced immediately to reduce the risk associated with the possible inadvertent deployment and rupture of the airbag. Do not drive your car. Contact Toyota to arrange for your vehicle to be towed to the nearest Toyota dealership for repair for free so you do not have to drive this vehicle to be fixed.

All other vehicles:
Parts for the Airbag Sensory Assembly are available, so please make an appointment at your preferred Toyota Dealer. 

For more information, consumers can contact their preferred Toyota Dealer or contact the Toyota Recall Assist Helpline on 1800 987 366 (Monday to Friday, 8am-6pm AEDT).

Traders who sold this product

Authorised Toyota Dealers

Where the product was sold
Nationally

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities
Product category